For Assistance
+962-79-2682204
عربي

About Us

Services

Countries

Programs

Blog

Portugal Golden Residence Permit

Portugal Golden Residence Permit Program
 
The Portugal Golden Residency program for immigrant investors was launched by the Portuguese government in 2012. This program aims to attract high net worth individuals and their capital to Portugal for investment. This allows the Portuguese economy to grow and develop while the investor also benefits by gaining permanent residency in the EU, as well as the opportunity to obtain Portuguese citizenship.


Eligibility Requirements
 


Program Benefits
Investment Options
  1. Creation of at least 10 permanent jobs in Portugal. OR;
  2. Make a minimum investment of EUR 500,000 by purchasing a real estate property. OR; if the applicant is willing to purchase a real estate property that was constructed at least 30 years ago, or is in an urban area in Portugal, then the minimum investment option is EUR 350,000. OR;
  3. Make a minimum capital investment of EUR 1 million to a financial institute in Portugal. OR;
  4. Make a minimum investment of EUR 350,000 in public or private research institutions that are a part of the national scientific or technological system. OR;
  5. Make a minimum investment of EUR 250,000 in something supporting arts or national heritage. OR;
  6. Make a minimum investment of EUR 500,000 in shares or in venture capital.


Portugal Frequently Asked Questions

1. Does the Golden Residency program grant you permanent residency right away?
No, the Golden Residency Program is a temporary residency visa program where the visa is valid for one year only. However, you are entitled to renew it after two years. After five years, temporary residence holders may request a permanent residency permit.

2. Does Portugal recognize dual citizenship?
Yes, therefore you and your family can keep your original citizenship.

3. If I invest by purchasing a real estate property, when can I resell my property?
One of the requirements of this program is to hold the investment for a minimum period of 5 years, including real estate investments. Therefore, you will be able to resell your property after 5 years.

4. Can I include my family members in the Golden Visa application?
Yes, the applicant’s family members can apply for the “family reunion” option under the Golden Visa program in order to obtain residence permits. Family members included in this feature are the investor’s spouse, children and dependent family members. After five years, family members will be authorized permanent residency. After one year of permanent residency, family members are eligible to obtain Portuguese citizenship.
 
For more information, please fill out our Free Assessment and find out if you qualify.;

MENA Region and Europe
Head Office & Mailing Address:
Quebec Investment Consultation and Management Services LLC
​Ibrahim Al-Qattan St. Building # 21, 2nd floor
P.O. Box 811 Amman 11831 Jordan
Tel: +962 (6) 585 6164
        +962 (6) 585 6165
        +962 (6) 585 6765
Mobile: +962 (79) 268 2204
Fax: +962 (6) 585 6169
E-mail: Send QICMS an e-mail