For Assistance
+962-79-2682204
عربي

About Us

Services

Countries

Programs

Blog

Spanish Golden Visa Program

Spanish Golden Visa Program

The government of Spain launched its Golden Visa Program in 2013. This program is an attractive way for foreign investors to obtain permanent residency in Spain and enjoy a fantastic quality of life by investing their capital to benefit the state’s economy. By obtaining a Spanish residency permit, investors are advantaged with the flexibility of visa-free travel in the European Schengen region, as well as granted the choice of Spanish property investment which is currently a great bargain to engage in.

Eligibility Requirements

Investment Options

1. Invest a minimum amount of EUR 500,000 in a real estate property; OR,
2. Deposit the amount of EUR 1 million in a Spanish bank; OR,
3. Hold shares in a Spanish company amounting to EUR 1 million; OR,
4. Purchase Spanish government bonds with a minimum amount of EUR 2 million; OR,
5. Start a business project of general interest in Spain. 

Program Benefits
Permanent Residence Benefits
Application Process

Investors are granted an Investors Residence Visa (temporary residence permit) for one year which can be extended to a two year residence permit, renewable for additional two year durations. In order to hold and renew the residence visa, the investor must maintain the investment in Spain, and s/he is required to conduct a visit during the residence period. After 5 years of residency, investors can then apply for a permanent residence visa, and after 10 years of residency, citizenship can be requested.

The applicant is required to issue a NIE (identification number for foreigners) to be able to do any kind of financial transaction e.g. opening a bank account, setting up a company, purchasing or renting a real estate property, or for any paperwork. It serves as a tax identification number for individuals.

Note: Latin-American citizens from Andorra, Equatorial Guinea, Philippines, Portugal and Sephardic can obtain Spanish citizenship after holding residency for only two years.

Spanish Golden Visa Program Frequently Asked Questions

1. Am I obliged to physically reside in Spain to maintain the residency visa?
No, you only need to visit Spain once during the first 12 months, and once each time you renew your residency permit. No minimum period of stay is required.

2. How can I prove that my business project is considered of general interest?
You should provide a report which is issued by the Spanish Economic and Trade Office. In order to obtain this report, you will need to provide documents including a business plan, investor’s portfolio, number of jobs that will be created, place where the business will be established, and the amount of investment.

3. What are the requirements for starting a business in the general interest?
The project should create a meaningful amount of jobs, and it should have a social and economic impact where the business is established or one that contributes significantly in the scientific and/or technological sectors.

4. How do I invest the amount of EUR 500,000 in a real estate property?
You can invest by purchasing a property or several properties with the minimum amount of EUR 500,000. A property may be residential, commercial, or even land.

5. When should I make the investment?
The investment should be made before 60 days prior to submission of the application when the investment is in shares or government bonds. In the case of investment in real estate property, the investment should be made at least 90 days prior to submission of the application.

For more information, please fill out our Free Assessment and find out if you qualify.;

MENA Region and Europe
Head Office & Mailing Address:
Quebec Investment Consultation and Management Services LLC
​Ibrahim Al-Qattan St. Building # 21, 2nd floor
P.O. Box 811 Amman 11831 Jordan
Tel: +962 (6) 585 6164
        +962 (6) 585 6165
        +962 (6) 585 6765
Mobile: +962 (79) 268 2204
Fax: +962 (6) 585 6169
E-mail: Send QICMS an e-mail