Call backs are available Sunday to Thursday, 09:00-17:00 (GMT +3), excluding bank holidays. Whilst we make every effort to meet your request, actual call back times may vary at busy periods.

Add Contact عربي
  • Home
  • Designated business incubators

Designated business incubators

The Canada Start-Up Visa is a program which allows entrepreneurs to build a business as well as acquire permanent residence in Canada.

Applicants interested in obtaining permanent residence in Canada via the Canada Start-Up Visa program must comply with the following guidelines:

1. The following documents must be sent to Invest-Visa.com :
  • The applicant’s CV or Resume
  • The applicant’s business opportunity plan (outlined as two pages)
  • The applicant’s entrepreneurial interests (summarized as one page)
To note: Applicants must undertake a Due Diligence examination if he/she decides to move an existing business or company to Canada.

2. After assessing applications, potential applicants will be contacted by Invest-Visa.com to arrange a telephone consultation.

3. Once the applicant has carried out a telephone consultation, Invest-Visa.com will arrange a telephone consultation session with a Business Incubator in Canada to develop strategy planning.

4. The applicant may be required to visit Canada during this process if a personal meeting should be carried out with the Business Incubator.

5. Once the business plan has been checked, completed and verified, the Canadian Business Incubator will provide the applicant with:
  • Escrow Account Agreement
  • Letter of Acceptance
  • Term Sheet

6. The applicant must then sign the agreements and deliver the Business Incubation fees into the Escrow Account which will remain in the account and repaid to the applicant in the event that his/her visa application is rejected.

7. The Canadian Business Incubator will then provide the applicant with:
  • A Commitment Certificate
  • Work Permit Support Letter to Citizenship & Immigration Canada

8. Invest-Visa.com prepares and submits the applicant’s Work Permit application.

9. The Work Permit is issued in approximately 7 to 10 business days.

10. Once the Work Permit is issued, Invest-Visa.com prepares the applicant’s Permanent Residence application, in which the applicant must provide:
  • Letter of Acceptance (Canadian Business Incubator program)
  • IELTS General Certificate
  • Medical clearances
  • Police clearances
  • Employment references (where applicable)
  • All education documents and transcripts
  • Proof of funds for supporting the applicant and additional family members

11. Invest-Visa.com prepares and submits the applicant’s Permanent Residence application.

12. While the Permanent Residence application is being processed, the applicant is required to move to Canada; establish and develop his/her venture; and organize his/her residency in the Canadian Business Incubator program.

13. The Permanent Residence is issued in approximately 6 months as of submission date. 

For more information on the Canada Start-Up Visa program, please click here.
 
Liaison Office:
Campbell Cohen Law Firm (Canadavisa)
1980 Sherbrooke Street West, Suite 800
Montreal, QC, Canada
H3H 1E8
Tel: +1-(514) 937-9445 (ext 4608)
Tel: +1 (514) 940 46 08
Tel: +1 (514) 312 22 32
Fax: +1 (514) 937-2618
www.canadavisa.com