Call backs are available Sunday to Thursday, 09:00-17:00 (GMT +3), excluding bank holidays. Whilst we make every effort to meet your request, actual call back times may vary at busy periods.

Add Contact عربي
  • Home
  • Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) Entrepreneurial Stream

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) Entrepreneurial Stream

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) Entrepreneurial Stream

The Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) was created to attract highly skilled and experienced entrepreneurs to Ontario. Through the Entrepreneurial Stream, investors and their families can obtain permanent residency in Canada.


Eligibility Requirements

Note that if you are applying with a business partner, both applicants must meet all the eligibility requirements individually.


Experience
  • You need to have full-time business experience for at least 36 months within the last 60 months.
  • This experience must either be as a business owner OR as a senior manager. If you have experience as both owner and manager, you may only choose one (either) for your EOI and application. Senior managers must provide a reference letter certifying that they have experience in senior decision-making responsibilities in areas such as operations, sales, finance, marketing, distribution, human resources, research and development, etc.
Net Worth
  • For businesses within the Greater Toronto Area (GTA), you must have a minimum net worth of CAD 1,500,000.
  • For businesses located outside the GTA, you must have a minimum net worth of CAD 800,000.
  • For businesses in the ICT/Digital Communications sector (regardless of your proposed business location), you must have a minimum net worth of CAD 800,000.
Personal Investment Funds
  • For businesses within the GTA, you must make a minimum personal investment of CAD 1,000,000 and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3%.
  • For business located outside of the GTA, you must make a minimum personal investment of CAD 500,000 and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3%.
  • For businesses in the ICT/Digital Communications sector (regardless of where you set up the business), you must make a minimum personal investment of CAD 500,000 and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3%.
Job Creation
  • Your business plan must commit to the creation of two permanent full-time jobs. 
Exploratory Visit
  • If you plan on purchasing an existing business, you must make at least one exploratory visit to Ontario within 12 months of your application.


Program Benefits
  • Permanent residency is granted to the investor and his/her immediate family (a dependent child must be under 19 years old), allowing the family to share the same status.
  • As a permanent resident the candidate has the right to:
1. Get most social benefits that Canadian citizens receive, including health care coverage,
2. Live, work or study anywhere in Canada,
3. Apply for Canadian citizenship (once requirements are met).
4. Protection under Canadian law and the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
 
Are there any restrictions as a permanent resident?
Permanent residents are not allowed to:
  • Vote or run for political office,
  • Hold some jobs that need a high-level security clearance.

Investment Options

Applicants can propose the creation of a new business, or the purchase of an existing enterprise in Ontario. The amount of investment is dependent upon the sector and location of the proposed business. For businesses within the GTA, you must make a minimum personal investment of CAD 1,000,000. For business located outside of the GTA, you must make a minimum personal investment of CAD 500,000. For businesses in the ICT/Digital Communications sector (regardless of where you set up the business), you must make a minimum personal investment of CAD 500,000.

Application Process

Potential candidates must submit an EOI form, which is valid for one year. If your EOI is selected you will be sent an invitation to apply, after which you submit a complete application including the application fees. If your application is accepted, you will sign a performance agreement for your proposed business plan.


OINP Entrepreneurial Stream Frequently Asked Questions

1. Can my family immigrate with me?
Your spouse or common-law partner, and unmarried children under the age of 19 who pass security and health checks are eligible to immigrate under the same application.
 
2. Is there an application fee?
 If you are invited to submit an application after submitting your Expression of Interest (EOI), there is an application fee of CAD 3,500.


For more information, please fill out our Free Assessment and find out if you qualify.
 

Liaison Office:
Campbell Cohen Law Firm (Canadavisa)
1980 Sherbrooke Street West, Suite 800
Montreal, QC, Canada
H3H 1E8
Tel: +1-(514) 937-9445 (ext 4608)
Tel: +1 (514) 940 46 08
Tel: +1 (514) 312 22 32
Fax: +1 (514) 937-2618
www.canadavisa.com