Call backs are available Sunday to Thursday, 09:00-17:00 (GMT +3), excluding bank holidays. Whilst we make every effort to meet your request, actual call back times may vary at busy periods.

Add Contact عربي
  • Home
  • Comparison between Caribbean Citizenship by Investment Programs

Comparison between Caribbean Citizenship by Investment Programs

Country Antigua & Barbuda Saint Kitts & Nevis Grenada Saint Lucia Commonwealth of Dominica
Minimum Investment
(Donation)
USD $ 100,000 USD $ 150,000 USD $ 150,000 USD $ 100,000 USD $ 100,000
Minimum Real Estate Investment USD $ 400,000
USD $ 200,000
USD $ 200,000 USD $ 350,000 USD $ 300,000 USD $ 200,000
Guaranteed Investment Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Age of Child Dependants Yes
 (Children Up to age 28)
Yes
(children up to age 30)
Yes
(children up to age 30)

Yes
(children below the age of 25)
Yes
(children up to age 30)
Processing Time 3-6 Months 4-6 Months 2-6 Months 2-6 Months 4-6 Months
 
Age of Parent of Grandparent Dependants
Parents or grandparents of the main applicant or his or her spouse above the age of 58 years living with and fully supported by the main applicant.
 
55 years
 
Parents or grandparents above the age of 55 who both live and are fully supported by the main applicant. above 65 who are currently residing with the applicant
 
55 years
Visa-Free/Visa-on-Arrival Countries 136
(including UK & Schengen)
136
(including UK & Schengen)
124
(including UK & Schengen

127
(including UK & Schengen)
119
(including UK & Schengen)
Visa not required
Or
visa on arrival
Brazil,
Chile,
EU Schengen states,
Hong Kong
Singapore,
South Africa,
Switzerland,
Tunisia ,
Turkey ,
Ukraine
United Kingdom


Argentina ,
Brazil ,
Chile,
EU Schengen states,
Hong Kong,
Israel,
Singapore, Switzerland
Taiwan,
Tunisia ,
Turkey ,
Ukraine,
United Kingdom,
Uruguay,

Argentina ,
Brazil ,
Chile,
EU Schengen states,
Hong Kong,
Israel ,
Singapore, Switzerland
Turkey,
Ukraine,
United Kingdom,
Uruguay 

 





Argentina,
Chile,
EU schengen states,
Hong Kong, Israel,
Singapore,
South Korea, Switzerland, Taiwan,
Tunisia ,
Turkey,
United Kingdom
Brazil,
EU Schengen states,
Hong Kong,
Israel,
Singapore,
South Korea,
Switzerland,
Turkey ,
Ukraine,
United Kingdom,
Uruguay,
Visa required / eVisa

Argentina ,
Australia,
Canada
China,
GCC,
Israel,
Japan,
New Zealand,
Russian Federation,
Taiwan,  
United States,
Ukraine, (Visa waiver agreement was signed on February 5th 2018, The agreement is foreseen to come into force 30 days after its signing).*
Uruguay

 




Australia,
Canada
China,
GCC, Japan
New Zealand,
Russian Federation (Visa waiver agreement was signed on 21 September 2017 and it is yet to come into force),
South Africa ,
Taiwan,    
United States
 

 



Australia,
Canada,
GCC, Japan
New Zealand,
Russian Federation (Visa waiver agreement was signed on 21 September 2017 and it is yet to come into force),
South Africa,
Taiwan,   
Tunisia,
United Arab Emirates (Visa waiver agreement was signed on 21 November 2017 and it will come into force within 30 days),            
United States

 






Australia,
Brazil,
Canada,
China,
GCC,
Japan,
New Zealand,
Russian Federation, South Africa,  
Thailand, Ukraine,     United States, Uruguay

 



Argentina,
Australia,
Canada,
Chile,
China,
GCC,
Japan,
New Zealand,
Russian Federation,
South Africa, 
Taiwan,
Thailand,
Tunisia,
United States

 
Residency Requirement After Citizenship
(Physical presence to maintain citizenship)
 
5 days in the first five years of citizenship**
None None None None
E-2 Treaty No No Yes No

No
 
 
 
Processing Fee

 
 
 
 
 
USD $ 25,000 for a family of 4 or less(NDF)
 
USD $ 15,000 for each additional dependents
(NDF)
 USD $ 0 (SGF)
 
USD $ 1,500 Per person
Processing fees: USD $ 1,500 for each person
USD $ 500 for Dependent Children under 18
Principal applicant: USD $ 2000
Each qualifying dependant: USD $1000
USD $ 1,000 Per application (Government fund)
Due Diligence Fee for Main Applicant USD $ 7,500 USD $ 7,500 USD $ 5,000 USD $ 7,500 USD $ 7,500
Due Diligence Fee for Spouses USD $ 7,500 USD $ 4,000 USD $ 5,000 USD $ 5,000 USD $ 4,000
Due Diligence Fee for Dependents
(children)
-USD $ 0 for Dependents aged(0-11)
-USD $ 2,000 For Dependents aged(12-17)
-USD $ 4,000 for Dependents aged (18-25)
USD $ 4,000 for each dependent over 16 -USD $ 0 for Dependents aged(0-11)
-USD $ 2,000 For Dependents aged(12-17)
-USD $ 5,000 for Dependents aged (18-25)
USD $ 5,000
For Children aged 16 and above
USD $ 4,000(for Dependents aged 16 and above)
Application Fee USD $ 0 USD $ 250 (per person) USD $ 1,500(per person) USD $ 0 USD $ 0
Passport validity First time 5 Years then 10 Years
 
Adults: (10) years
Child: (5) years

 
5 Years  
Adults: (10) years
Child: (5) years
 
 
Child: (5) years
Adults: (10) years
 
 
Nationalities Control  
Afghanistan, ,  Iran, Iraq, North Korea, Somalia, Sudan and Yemen (exc. residents in UK, US, Canada, Australia or New Zealand, Saudi Arabia, UAE for more than 10 years)
Afghanistan, Iran, North Korea (exc. residents in UK, US or Canada) None None None
Interview No No No No There is currently no mandatory interview requirement for the Dominican Citizenship by Investment Program; however an interview may be required at the discretion of the government.
Processing Fee  USD $ 25,000 for a family of 4 or less(NDF)
 
USD $ 15,000 for each additional dependents
(NDF)


 
USD $ 0 (SGF)

on approval in principle of an application through a real estate
investment
(i) USD $ 35,000.00 for the main applicant;
(ii) USD $ 20,000.00 for the spouse of the main applicant;
(iii) USD $ 10,000.00 for each dependent, whether a
dependent child of the main applicant under
eighteen years of age or a qualified dependent of the
main applicant above the age of eighteen years, other
than his or her spouse.”.
USD $ 1,500 Per person
Processing fees: USD $ 1,500 for each person
USD $ 500 for Dependent Children under 18

Principal applicant: USD $ 2000
Each qualifying dependant: USD $1000
USD $ 1,000 Per application (Government fund)

*Antigua and Barbuda has signed a visa-free agreement with Ukraine on February 5th 2018 .The agreement, is foreseen to come into force 30 days after its signing.
** Dependent children under 18y do not have to visit Antigua and Barbuda for five (5) days in the first five (5) years. Please note however: Upon attaining the age of eighteen (18), the residency requirement must be fulfilled as well as the requirement to swear an oath or pledge allegiance.