Call backs are available Sunday to Thursday, 09:00-17:00 (GMT +3), excluding bank holidays. Whilst we make every effort to meet your request, actual call back times may vary at busy periods.

Add Contact عربي

Grenada Citizenship by Investment Program

Grenada Citizenship by Investment Program

Also recognized as the ‘Spice Isle’ for its locally grown spices, Grenada is known to be one of the most scenic islands in the West Indies. Grenada’s touristic popularity derives from its tropical landscapes, rainforests, waterfalls and golden beaches, inviting visitors from around the world and making the island a primary destination to many investors. The Citizenship by Investment Program allows the investor and their immediate family members entitlement to citizenship in Grenada. Approved applicants of the Grenada Citizenship by Investment program are given the opportunity to invest in pre-approved real estate expansions or, alternatively, in financing a government infrastructure contribution. 

Eligibility Requirements
  • The principal applicant must be at least 18 years old.
  • The applicant must pass a Due Diligence examination and hold no criminal records.
  • The applicant must have completed a medical examination and be of exceptional health.
  • The appropriate investment must be made.
 
Program Benefits
  • Dual citizenship is recognized which can be beneficial to business expansion and tax relief.
  • Possessors of a Grenadian passport are advantaged in visa-free travel to over 120 countries worldwide, including the United Kingdom, the Schengen region, the European Union, the Commonwealth Nations, and China.
  • There is no need to travel or reside physically in Grenada to be eligible for citizenship.
  • No interview, education or managerial experience required.
  • Grenada has no foreign income, wealth, gift, inheritance, or capital gains tax.
  • Applications are rapidly processed (within 3 months).
  • Dependent children (children up to age 30) and dependent parents (above the age of 55) are included in program application.
  • Grenadians can apply for enrollment into the E-2 visa program that allows individuals to migrate into the U.S. as investors, to reside and work in the United States with their families.
  • Grenada’s secure banking system offers a safe place to deposit funds with appealing interest rates as well as the Eastern Caribbean currency being pegged to the US dollar (USD $1 = EC $2.67) for almost 40 years.
Investment Options
  1. National Transformation Fund (NTF): An investment amounting to at least USD $150,000 must be made in the event that it is funding various infrastructure and social projects in Grenada as an economic contribution to the country and its people; OR,
  2. Real Estate Investment: An investment amounting to at least USD $350,000 must be made in the event that it is in a government approved real estate project. The investor must maintain the property for at least three years.

Grenada Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the investment I make returned to me if my application for the program is not successful?​
The candidate makes the investment after his/her application has been successful, so no money for investment is paid before the application has been fully processed.

2. What is the official language in Grenada?
English is the spoken language, therefore, there is no need to learn a new language if you decide to live in the country.


For more information, please fill out our Free Assessment to find out if you qualify.