Call backs are available Sunday to Thursday, 09:00-17:00 (GMT +3), excluding bank holidays. Whilst we make every effort to meet your request, actual call back times may vary at busy periods.

Add Contact عربي

Bulgarian Immigrant Investor Program (BGIIP)

Bulgarian Immigrant Investor Program (BGIIP)

The Bulgarian Immigrant Investor Program, launched in 2009, aims to attract high net worth business individuals who would like to immigrate to Europe. Through this program, applicants and their immediate families can obtain permanent residency in Bulgaria.

Eligibility Requirements
 
  • Must have a minimum net worth of EUR 1 million.
  • Must undergo medical examinations before applying for permanent residency in Bulgaria.
  • Must provide proof of good character from country of citizenship or residency.
  • Must be over 18 years of age.
  • Must make a minimum investment of BGN 1 million (EUR 511,292) to the government of Bulgaria.
  • Must make the requested statutory trips to Bulgaria before being granted permanent residency.

Citizenship Requirements
  • Must be at least 18 years of age.
  • Must have permanent residency in Bulgaria for a minimum of 1 year, if Fast-Track citizenship option is chosen.
  • Must have permanent residency in Bulgaria for a minimum of 5 years, if not using Fast-Track option.
  • Must have a clean criminal record.

Program Benefits
  • No language exams required.
  • Bulgaria is a free trade country with some of the lowest tax rates.
  • Exemption from physical residence in Bulgaria.
  • Fast application processing time for Bulgarian residency (from 6 to 12 months).
  • Fast-Track option to citizenship and passport within 2 years. 
  • Investment is government approved and guaranteed to be returned in full after 5 years.

Permanent Residence Benefits
  • Free movement within the Schengen region.
  • Access to high quality healthcare in both Bulgaria and the EU.
  • Conditional tax exemption on worldwide income.
Citizenship Benefits
  • Dual citizenship is recognized in Bulgaria. Therefore, the applicant and immediate family are free to keep their original nationality.
  • Visa-free or visa-on-arrival travel to 153 countries around the world.
  • Unrestricted rights to work, live, and study anywhere within the EU.
  • The right to own land and property in Bulgaria or any other country within the EU.
 
Investment Options

1. Invest BGN 1 million (EUR 511,292) in a Bulgarian bank account in order to purchase government bonds. The investment must be held for a period of 5 years, after which the full amount of BGN 1 million (EUR 511,292) is returned to the investor without any accrued interest. The investment is fully guaranteed by the government bonds. *

2. Double the minimum investment amount (EUR 511,292) in government bonds after one year of residency in order to apply for the Fast-Track citizenship option. Second investment must be held for a minimum of 2 years.

*Financing option is available. Please contact us for the cost of financing and/or further details.

Bulgaria Frequently Asked Questions
 
1. Does “exemption from physical residence” mean I am not obliged to live in Bulgaria after I am granted residency? 

Yes, the applicant is fully exempt from this requirement which means Bulgarian residency can be maintained while living anywhere else in the world as long as the required investment in government bonds is kept for a period of 5 years.
 
2. What are the statutory trips to Bulgaria?
 
The statutory trips are trips the Bulgarian government requires the applicant to make to Bulgaria during the processing of the application. Two statutory trips are requested.


For more information, please fill out our Free Assessment to find out if you qualify.