Call backs are available Sunday to Thursday, 09:00-17:00 (GMT +3), excluding bank holidays. Whilst we make every effort to meet your request, actual call back times may vary at busy periods.

Add Contact عربي

Citizenship by Investment in Malta

Citizenship by Investment Malta

This program is known as the Individual Investor Program (IIP) which was established under Legal Notice 47 of 2014 to attract individuals who are interested in acquiring Maltese citizenship by contributing to the economic and social development of Malta.

Eligibility Requirements
  • Applicant must be at least 18 years of age.
  • Have a clean medical and criminal record.
  • Provide proof of being a resident of Malta for a period of 12 months before issuing the certificate of naturalization (residency in Malta means an intention to reside in Malta by a minimum stay of 183 days or by purchasing or renting a property for a year, including a visit to Malta).
  • Meet the requirements of Malta immigration listed under the “Investment Options” section.

Program Benefits
  • Dual Citizenship is allowed.
  • Applicants do not need to spend all 365 days in Malta in order to get the citizenship.
  • Main applicant and immediate family including spouse, children under the age of 18, unmarried dependent children between the ages 18-26, as well as parents if they are part of the household, can be included in the application.
  • Visa-free travel to more than 160 countries in the world, including the EU, USA, and Canada.
  • Have the right to live, work, and study anywhere within the 28 EU countries.

Investment Options

1. Purchase a property with a minimum amount of EUR 350,000, owned for at least 5 years, OR rent a property with a minimum annual rent of EUR 16,000, AND;
2. Make a non-refundable contribution of at least EUR 650,000 to the National Development and Social Fund upon approval of the application, AND;
3. Invest at least EUR 150,000 in stocks, bonds, or in a legal entity for a minimum period of 5 years.

Application Process

An application is submitted to Identity Malta with the required supporting documents authenticated in English along with evidence of source of funds, which will be examined by the government of Malta. Applicants may be requested to attend an interview which will be conducted by Maltese government officials.

The application is processed within 4 months.

The Citizenship by Investment in Malta denies citizens from   : Afghanistan, Chad, Iran, Libya, North Korea, Somalia, Syria, Venezuela and Yemen from acquiring citizenship in Malta. 


Malta Frequently Asked Questions

1. If I buy a house in Malta when can I resell it?
One of the requirements for this investment option is to own the property bought for a minimum of 5 years, therefore, the applicant will not be able to sell the property until after 5 years.

2. Do I have to visit Malta during the application process?
Some applicants are requested to attend an interview before a final decision on the application is made; others are not.
 

For more information, please fill out our Free Assessment and find out if you qualify.