Call backs are available Sunday to Thursday, 09:00-17:00 (GMT +3), excluding bank holidays. Whilst we make every effort to meet your request, actual call back times may vary at busy periods.

Add Contact عربي

Permanent Residency through Investment in the United Kingdom

The Tier 1 Visa Program for investors and entrepreneurs was essentially created by the UK government to allow individuals with a high net worth outside the European economic area and Switzerland wishing to settle in the UK, the opportunity to qualify for permanent residency in the UK. 

Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

Eligibility Requirements
  • The applicant must have a high net worth to qualify for the investor visa program.
  • It is necessary for the candidate to be willing to invest at least GBP 2,000,000 in the UK upon 3 months of entry.
  • The candidate must ensure their investment funds are in a UK bank account.
  • The candidate’s investment funds must be invested in one of the following: UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies.

Program Benefits
  • The applicant is able to apply for Leave to Remain (permanent residency) in the UK after 5 years. However, if the applicant makes an increased investment of GBP 5 million they are then eligible to apply for Leave to Remain after 3 years, while if the investment was GBP 10 million they are able to apply for Leave to Remain after 2 years.
  • The applicant is free to work and study in the UK.
  • The program does not have any language, education, or experience requirements.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa

Eligibility Requirements
  • The entrepreneur must meet the English language requirements to be successful.
  • The applicant must prove that they are able to support herself/himself while in the UK.
  • In order to qualify, the entrepreneur must have at least GBP 200,000 investment funds which:
  1. Need to be held in a UK bank account or financial institution.
  2. The funds need to be invested in a UK business.
  • OR have access to at least GBP 50,000 from one of the following:
  1. A venture capital firm regulated by the UK financial services authority.
  2. One or more UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions endorsed on the UK Trade and Investment website.
  3. One or more UK government departments or devolved government departments in Scotland, Wales, or Northern Ireland and made available by the department(s) concerned for the purposes of establishing or expanding a business in the UK

 
Program Benefits

  • The candidate is able to apply for indefinite Leave to Remain (permanent residency) after 5 years of residing in the UK.
  • The candidate is able to bring immediate family members to the UK. 

UK Tier 1 (Investor) Visa Frequently Asked Questions
 
1. When my application for Tier 1 (Investor) Visa is approved, am I able to apply for UK citizenship?
When the application for the Tier 1 (Investor) visa is successful, a temporary residency in the UK is issued. The applicant is then able to apply for a leave to remain (Permanent Residency) after a period of time which depends on the investment chosen. There is no fast-track option to apply for citizenship; however, the candidate is eligible to apply for citizenship after 6 years of residing in the UK.
 
2. Is there any specific amount required for the net worth that I should have?
No, but you have to have sufficient funds to be able to make the investment and support yourself while residing in the UK.

UK Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa Frequently Asked Questions
 
Are there any language or educational requirements for this program?
Yes, the program expects the applicant to have a certain level of English in order to qualify. 

For more information, please fill out our Free Assessment and find out if you qualify.