Call backs are available Sunday to Thursday, 09:00-17:00 (GMT +3), excluding bank holidays. Whilst we make every effort to meet your request, actual call back times may vary at busy periods.

Add Contact عربي

Malta Residence and Visa Program (MRVP)

Residence by Investment in Malta

The Malta Residence and Visa Program (MRVP) offers non-EU nationals the opportunity to obtain an EU residence permit in return for an investment into Maltese economy.  

Eligibility Requirements
  • Applicant must be at least 18 years of age.
  • Must have a clean medical and criminal record.
  • Must obtain health insurance for main applicant and accompanying family members.
  • Must prove a minimum annual income of EUR 100,000 earned from outside of Malta, or a minimum of EUR 500,000 net assets.

Program Benefits
  • 5-year permanent residence obtained, renewable indefinitely.
  • No minimum stay requirement.
  • Investment must be held for 5 years only.
  • Family members can apply in a single application and include spouse, unmarried economically dependent children regardless of age, as well as dependent parents and grandparents.
  • Visa-free travel within Schengen zone.
  • No tax on worldwide income.
  • Politically and economically stable EU country.

Investment Requirement

1. Make an investment of EUR 250,000 in government bonds, held for a minimum period of 5 years, AND;
2. Make an investment in property, whereby an applicant must:    
a) Purchase a property for a minimum EUR 320,000 (EUR 270,000 if property located in South Malta or Gozo), OR;
b) Rent a property for a minimum of EUR 12,000 per annum (EUR 10,000 per annum if located in South Malta or Gozo), AND;
3. Make a EUR 30,000 non-refundable contribution to the government, including a EUR 5,000 administrative fee.

Application Process

An application is submitted to Identity Malta with the required supporting documents authenticated in English along with evidence of source of funds, which will be examined by the government of Malta. Successful applicants will be requested to complete the required investments, after which they will be issued residence permits, valid for a 5-year period and renewable for unlimited additional 5-year periods thereafter.

The Malta Residence and Visa Program (MRVP), denies citizens from : Afghanistan and North Korea from acquiring Residency in Malta.


Malta Frequently Asked Questions

1. If I buy a house in Malta when can I resell it?
One of the requirements for this investment option is to own the property bought for a minimum of 5 years, therefore, the applicant will not be able to sell the property until after 5 years.

2. Do I have to visit Malta during the application process?
Some applicants are requested to attend an interview before a final decision on the application is made; others are not.
 

For more information, please fill out our Free Assessment and find out if you qualify.