Call backs are available Sunday to Thursday, 09:00-17:00 (GMT +3), excluding bank holidays. Whilst we make every effort to meet your request, actual call back times may vary at busy periods.

Add Contact عربي

Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs)

The New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP) Entrepreneurial Stream

26 February 2018

The New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP) Entrepreneurial Stream
Introduction
 
The New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP) Entrepreneurial Stream is an economic immigration program for experienced entrepreneurs who are ready to establish, operate and actively manage a business while living and settling in New Brunswick permanently. The new NBPNP was launched in the summer of 2017. 

An overview of the stages for achieving permanent residence and settling in New Brunswick through the NBPNP Entrepreneurial Stream:
 
The NBPNP, administered by the Department of Post-Secondary Education, Training and Labour . The Department of Post-Secondary Education, Training and Labour is involved in five of the six stages Stage five, applying for and receiving permanent residence, is the responsibility of the Government of Canada through the Department of Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (“IRCC”) :
  1. Expression of Interest (EOI)
  2. Invitation to Apply (ITA)
  3. Application Assessment
  4. Nomination Decision
  5. Permanent Residence Application
  6. Landing and Business Establishment in N.B.
 Program Highlights and Overview :
 
The NBPNP is designed for experienced business professionals who are willing to invest in an enterprise in the Province of New Brunswick, and establish their families in the Province.
 
The Program requires that applicants meet a minimum score of 65, are aged 22 to 55, speak English or French, and have completed a minimum two-year post-secondary education degree or diploma. 
 
In addition, they must:
  1. have a verifiable net worth of at least CAD$600,000, with CAD$300,000 available in unencumbered liquidity (bank account, stocks, fixed deposits, pensions, etc.);
  2. invest at least CAD$250,000 into a business in New Brunswick (of which they will own at least a 33% equity); and
  3. demonstrate previous management experience - either 3 years of business ownership or 5 years of senior management experience during the last 5 years.
 
Highlights of (NBPNP) conditions
  1. Your application package is complete when you have answered all of the questions on the application form and submitted all the necessary documents along with your application;
  2. Document checklist;
  •  the required forms and documents are completed, signed, dated and notarized (as applicable); and
  •  processing fees are included and have been paid by VISA, MasterCard or American Express through Service New Brunswick (SNB). All applications received are checked upfront for completeness, and when the Department receives an incomplete application, it will return the entire application package with a notice letter indicating what information or document is missing. You may resubmit the application (with the updated information/documents), or you may request to withdraw your application and have your processing fees refunded. Once an application is reviewed for completeness, it will be assessed according to the program eligibility requirements. From this point, processing fees will not be refunded and your application (in whole or in part) will not be returned to you. You should obtain multiple originals of any document(s) submitted with your application, including reference letters from employers, language test results, educational credential assessments, police certificates, etc. If a photocopy is requested, do not send originals because they will not be returned.
  1. The availability of NBPNP streams and categories depends on the volume of applications. The Department reserves the right to close EOI and application intake for any stream or category at any time, without prior notice. Further, the Department may decline to consider applications, and may close or suspended streams or categories, regardless of when applications were submitted.
  2. The “lock-in” date is considered to be the date that a completed application is received and date-stamped by the Department; and when the department assigns an application number. The date you sign the application is not the date on which the application is determined to be complete and accepted for processing. Where the date on an application is more than three months old (90 calendar days) when received (stale-dated), or where the date is a date in the future (post-dated), the application will be treated as if unsigned. If any required forms in your application are unsigned, your application will be considered incomplete and will be returned to you.
  3. Processing Your Expression of Interest (EOI) and/ or Your Application EOIs and Applications will be processed (or assessed) according to the following factors: application volumes, completeness of individual applications, business trends, economic forecasting and any other factors as determined by the Department. Priority processing will be given to applicants who have the greatest ability to become established economically in New Brunswick, as determined by the Department.
  4. Withdrawing your application If you wish to withdraw your application voluntarily prior to receiving a final decision, you must advise the Department in writing by completing and submitting The Request to Withdraw Your NBPNP Application Form (NB-011) Other than in the case of suspected or actual misrepresentation, applicants may voluntarily withdraw their application at any time without penalty. However, processing fees will not be returned.
  5. Reasons why the Department will not accept your application For example:
  • you are a passive investor (i e, an individual who intends to invest in a business in New Brunswick with limited or no involvement in the day-today management of the business);
  •  you have an active application in process through another immigration program in Canada;
  •  you have been refused by another immigration program in Canada for misrepresentation on your application;
  •  you have not been lawfully admitted to your current country of residence;
  •  you are not lawfully residing in your current country of residence;
  •  you are working in Canada without authorization;
  •  you are living in Canada and are out of legal status, and you have not applied for restoration of status within 90 days from the date of the IRCC refusal notice;
  •  you are prohibited from entering Canada;
  •  you are under a removal order inside or outside Canada;
  •  you have an unresolved humanitarian and compassionate claim in Canada, or are a failed humanitarian and compassionate claimant living in Canada; you have an unresolved refugee claim in Canada, or are a failed refugee claimant living in Canada;
  •  you have not received an Invitation to Apply (ITA) or your ITA has expired;
  •  the name on the ITA does not match the name of the Principal Applicant named in the application;
  •  you have retained a representative who does not meet the terms and conditions for a representative as described in the Guide;
  •  in the five years immediately prior to submitting an application to the Department, you misrepresented or intentionally withheld material facts relating to a relevant matter that causes or could cause the Department to make an error in the processing (or assessing) of your application or the decision to issue a Certificate of Nomination;
  •  you have an active application registered with the Department; or any other factors as determined by the Department.
  1. If your application is refused, you will receive a “letter of refusal” from the Department. There is no appeal process for refused applications.
  2. The Department may request additional evidence and information as reasonably required to verify and process (or assess) your EOI, application and/or business plan; and failure to provide such information in a timely manner shall result in the refusal of your application.
  3. The Department may require you to participate in an interview to verify information related to your application and/or business plan, or any other reason to be disclosed at the time of the request. The interview shall be held in English and/or French, the choice is yours. Interpreters are not permitted during the interview. The format of the interview, which may be web-based or face-to-face, location and time shall be determined by the Department. Failure to attend
  4. Issuance of an NBPNP Certificate of Nomination
  •  The decision to issue a Certificate of Nomination shall be at the sole discretion of the Department; and
  •  the Department shall rely on the information contained in your EOI and application in issuing the Certificate of Nomination; and
  •  the Certificate of Nomination shall be valid for six months from the date of issuance ; and
  •  the offering of a Certificate of Nomination does not constitute any endorsement or sanction of the merits, feasibility and investment potential or commercial viability of a business in New Brunswick; and
  •  the department discourages individuals from making any business investment in the Province prior to receiving Permanent Resident status; and
  •  the issuance of a Certificate of Nomination is just one of a number of requirements for immigration to Canada. The final decision regarding admission to Canada as a permanent resident will be made by IRCC; and does not guarantee the issuance of a Permanent Resident visa.
  1. The Department shall consider amending a Certificate of Nomination. If the certificate must be revised or additional time is required to submit an application for permanent residence to IRCC providing you give sufficient reason(s) and verifiable supporting documents; you must make a written request to amend the certificate prior to the expiry date on the current certificate by completing and submitting the following form: Request to Amend the Details of Your Nomination Certificate (NB-012) Failure to submit the written request prior to the expiry date on the current certificate shall result in the withdrawal of the certificate by the Department; a maximum of two amendments shall be issued by the Department; and if granted, the amended Certificate is available for three months from the date of issuance.
  2. Withdrawing a Certificate of Nomination Your Certificate of Nomination will be withdrawn if:
  •  you fail to comply with the terms and conditions under which you have been selected by the Department;
  •  you fail to inform the Department of material changes in your circumstances;
  •  you fail to submit a written request to amend a Certificate of Nomination prior to the expiry date on the current Certificate;
  • you provide the Department with false or misleading information relating to a relevant matter that causes or could cause the Department to make an error in the processing (or assessing) of the application, or the decision to issue a Certificate of Nomination;
  •  it is proven that you lack the genuine intention to live in New Brunswick;
  •  IRCC finds that you or a dependent family member is inadmissible as defined under sections 33-36 of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act; or
  •  the Department determines you are ineligible for any other reason.
  1. If you are granted a Certificate of Nomination by the Department:
  2. • it is your responsibility to apply directly to IRCC for a Permanent Resident visa within six months of the date of issuance of the Certificate of Nomination;
  • IRCC will assess the application based on Canadian immigration law and make the final decision for granting a Permanent Resident visa; and
  • the Department is not responsible for any decision made by IRCC to grant or deny Permanent Resident status.
  1. If you receive a Permanent Resident visa from IRCC, you must report your landing, in writing, to the Department within 30 days of the landing date in Canada using the Report Your Landing Form (NB-013ES)
  2. You and/or any person involved with your application, who has misrepresented or intentionally withheld material facts relating to a relevant matter that causes or could cause the Department to make an error in the processing (or assessing) of your application, or in the decision to issue a Certificate of Nomination, must:
  •  be refused for misrepresentation, regardless of their ability to meet any or all of the eligibility requirements; and
  •  be excluded from submitting an EOI or application, or otherwise apply for immigration through the NBPNP for five years from the date of issuance of the refusal letter issued by the Department.
  1. The Department must report all cases of non-compliance to IRCC when you as an applicant fail to:
  •  report your landing date within 30 days of landing in Canada;
  •  participate in post-landing face-to-face meetings in New Brunswick with Department officials as described in this guide;
  •  establish a business within two years of the landing date in Canada;
  •  operate the business for a minimum of one year; and
  •  comply with the terms and conditions set out in the signed and dated Business Performance Agreement.
Processing fees
  • The Department of Post-Secondary Education, Training and Labour charges fees to recover partially the cost of providing some services to the public. There is no fee associated with the submission of an EOI (Step 1).
  • You must pay the processing fee of CAD $2,000 at the time of your application for immigration through the NBPNP (Step 3).
  • Your spouse or common-law partner and dependent children are included in the processing fee.
  • The NBPNP processing fee is non-refundable.
  • Proof of payment must be included with the application for the service requested.
  • You and your family members must also pay for medical examinations, police clearances, fees associated with language testing and obtaining documents.
  • Other fees may apply including, but not limited to, language testing, educational credential assessments, net worth verification and document translation.
Information sessions from March 19 – March 23 , 2018 in Dubai , Abu Dhabi, Cairo and Alexandria
 
Starting in 2018, an applicant will need to show a connection to New Brunswick before they can submit the EOI (see below "Eligible Connections"). 
 
For EOIs submitted in 2017, this connection is not necessary. Note: All applicants must have an exploratory visit before Nomination Application, regardless of the year in which they apply.
 
Eligible Connections

A. You have visited New Brunswick for at least five business days within the previous 12 months prior to submitting your application for the express purpose of conducting research for your business; or
 
B. You have participated in an Entrepreneurial Stream information session offered by an official representative from the Government of New Brunswick. The Department of Post-Secondary Education, Training and Labour will determine the location and time of the sessions for promotion and recruitment of potential candidates.
 
Or, you or your spouse/common-law partner:
 
C. have been awarded a diploma or certificate that required at least two years full-time study at a post-secondary institution in New Brunswick after completion of high school; or
 
D. have worked 30 hours per week for at least 12 consecutive months in a high-skilled occupation (NOC O, A, B) for a company located in New Brunswick; or
 
E. have family members (i.e., parents, grandparents, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew or child) who are Permanent Residents or citizens of Canada living in New Brunswick for at least 12 months.
 
New Brunswick (Canada) Immigration Information session 2017
  • Dubai, United Arab Emirates - October 22nd, 23rd, 24th  2017
  • Amman, Jordan – October 26th 2017
  • Cairo, Egypt – October 27th 2017
New Brunswick (Canada) Immigration Information session 2018
 
While we highly recommend all clients to visit New Brunswick (NB) , the Province has announced that they will be visiting MENA region as below :
  • Dubai, United Arab Emirates- March 9th - 10th , 2018
  • Abu Dhabi , United Arab Emirates– March 11th - 12th , 2018
  • Cairo, Egypt – March 14th - 15th , 2018
  • Alexandria , Egypt – March 17th - 18th , 2018
Please contact us if you are interested in receiving more details about these information sessions.

If you did not receive an invitation to attend it means you were not selected to attend.

If you did not receive an invitation to attend—no need to show up and ask to be allowed to enter the room: access to the conference room is only by invitation.
 
Getting Started
 
The first step in the process is for the client to submit his Expression of Interest. Before submitting the EOI, the client needs to have completed her / his language test (minimum CLB5) and his Educational Credentials Assessment.  In addition, s/he must have completed a five-day exploratory visit to New Brunswick, or attended an overseas information session organized by the Province of New Brunswick.
 
There is a limited number of spots available for investors who would like to take advantage of this opportunity.  If you are interested, please contact us so that we can answer any questions and we can get started.
 
To learn more about program requirements and to determine your eligibility, fill our free assessment today .
 
For more information on Canadian immigration programs, please click here.

For a comparison of Canadian Provincial Nominee Programs, please click here.

For a comparison of all Canadian business immigration programs, please click here.
 

Related Articles

Related Programs